Saturday, December 6, 2008

Website updated!

Oh my gosh I have no posted here in FOREVER.


Well, my website has updated!

Jumping Jehosaphat! Check it out!

Wednesday, April 23, 2008

Man wow I haven't posted in this thing foreeeever. I mostly use my livejournal (

Hmmm...what's happened since my last post? I got a couple of other jobs, one for Fuel TV and one for VH1. Right now I'm working over at Viacom on the Backyardigans. Too lazy to go into much more detail now, but yeah.

Friday, October 12, 2007

Bravia bunnies & Flash

I know some people were having trouble viewing the commercial because the Bravia website is bloated, so here it is!

Anyway, I did a tiny bit of Flash animation the other day, still playing around with the program. Click to play.

I'm gonna try and throw myself into it next week (I'm gonna force myself to spend 4 hours a day on comics, 4 on animating) and see what comes out of it.

Thursday, October 4, 2007

Sony sony sony bunnies

I meant for this to be the exact same thing as my livejournal but I keep forgetting to update it. Ah, well.

Anyway! The Sony commercial I animated for is out - check it out here: (choose the one called Play-Doh)

There is also a making-of out, and guess who is in it! If you said ME then you are correct!

See it at:

Saturday, July 28, 2007

Apt and shoot prelim

Hey guys! So I've been super-busy lately - apartment hunting, work stuff, etc. Mostly the apt though - at the end of it, me and Dan (my bf) decided to stick with the apartment I have and move into the large room and find room-mates for the small rooms.

I just got back form the craziest shoot ever. It's almost record-breaking for amount of stop-mo animators on set and for the scale of it - it's an ad for Sony.

Sunday, July 1, 2007

MoCCA, Flash, & cute Kama Sutra

Went to MoCCA last weekend - it was pretty sweet, met lots of people, got lots of comics. I got a table for next year that I'm sharing with my friend Megan, so hopefully it'll force me to make a comic and some puppets and such.

Was playing around in Flash yesterday - it's a program I've used very little of in the past, embarassingly enough. I made this thing!

Click to play.

I also have the most awesome illustration job ever right now - 20 drawings of intricate sexual positions. I've only done some rough sketches so far, but I'm having fun. The style came about because I wanted something playful & sexy - instead I think I've inadvertantly made the cutest Kama Sutra ever...

Friday, June 8, 2007

Neocolor II experiments and babble

Excitement! I just googled my name and my website is on the first page! This is great! I say this because my name is -incredibly- common, and several successful people have it, including an established author with stuff on Amazon. So I just kinda resigned myself to the concept of being a couple pages in between imbd and doctor's office links. But no! I can be semi-easily found now! Huzzah!

I was only able to get half of what I wanted done this week - I spent a whole day bliztkrieging Craigslist and the SVA career board on all the illustration/animation freelance jobs instead of contacting studios. I may have gotten a hilarious job out of it, too. I might be drawing sex positions for articles on a popular sex forum/website. I hope I get that job, because it will be fun & money!

Oh yeah! If you're in NYC any time this summer, and go to SVA OR are a member of ASIFA-East, then you can go to free figure drawing classes! They're on Thursdays, 7-9:30. Check out the ASIFA-East website for more info.

Remember when I said I got those neocolor II watercolour crayons? Well, here's my first experiments with them...

A crazy mermaid (I seem to be on a mermaid kick lately) - the colour is all muddied, I'm not overly fond of it. I was gonna have fins floating out from her shoulders and everything, but I doubt I'll come back to this...

I think every cartoonist/animator has at least one picture of a disaffected lady with an eyepatch under their belt. I was just futzing around and getting a better grasp at how the crayons work - you really have to sharpen them a lot if you want precision...